Work visa in Poland 2019-2020

The Polish labor market is one of the few in the Eurozone, which in 2019, 2020 will continue its development, thereby providing profitable positions for both applicants with experience and those who are just starting their career.

Naturally, this market is ready to accept migrants from different countries, including the CIS. The main requirements for them in 2019 and 2020; an interview with a potential employer, approval of the candidate by the Voivodeship and obtaining a work visa.

In this article, we will consider only the last point, because it is common and the most problematic for all who are interested in working in Poland.

What is a work visa and what it gives in Poland?

The Polish work visa is a standard stamp that is put in the passport of migrants who officially leave the country for the purpose of further employment. The stamp is a full-color, in addition to photos of the migrant, he also has information about the timing of departure, the number of allowable border crossings, as well as personal data of the person who received it.

Visa, which can be granted work, is available to start for six months or a year. And only if the migrant successfully and without incident works in the country for longer, in 2019 or 2020 he can be granted a visa for a longer period.

In Poland, it is a work visa that allows you to officially find a job in any company, as well as to open your own company to do business in the Schengen area. Please note: very often migrants believe that a business visa is defined for further business activity in the territory of another state, but this is not the case.

All ways to obtain a work visa

Working visa is in Poland put in the presence of only an invitation from a certain company. In this invitation there should be informed what work to you is provided, for what term you take, with what salary. In addition, the invitation must contain full details of the organization itself that is interested in you as an employee for 2019.

In addition, among immigrants from the CIS a few years ago were extremely popular special agencies that provide travel to Poland at the invitation of one-day companies, they allegedly provided work. Once Polish consulates or visa centers approved the departure of such a migrant, they were closed. By migrants, after that, there was already other work, illegal.

Terms and cost of the visa

Payment of a standard visa for the purpose of “work” for six months or a year will be from 60 euros (the average cost for residents of the CIS). In addition, you will need to pay a fee for the urgency of obtaining such a visa, as well as the services of the center, if you seek help from a special Agency.

The consular fee is a mandatory payment, without a receipt of which your documents at the Consulate simply will not accept. This, by the way, is the only fee that even partially will not be refunded to you in case of failure. Registration of such a visa on the terms takes only 10 days (this is the standard procedure) from the date of the interview, and 3 days in total, if you apply for a visa urgently.

Terms may be extended if the visa center has an increased load. As a rule, this happens before major holidays (when traditionally wishing to issue Schengen more), as well as after graduation in schools and universities, when the work of firms is provided to young professionals. In such periods to issue for you, a visa to Poland can be longer than twenty days.

  • Leave Comments