Is it easy to get Polish citizenship?

Today we will talk about how to obtain Polish citizenship. The Polish passport has many advantages. The procedure is not as complicated as it may seem. Simple steps: Schengen visa, residence permit, permanent residence, finally citizenship.

Poland for immigration

Poland is a country with a good level of industrial and economic development. Immigration policy is quite liberal, even considering that it is in the European Union and the Schengen area.

Poland is becoming more attractive to foreigners. The path from resettlement to citizenship is simple and logical. Of course, you need to choose the basis on which you will get the right to stay for a long time without leaving.

Easier for those who have Polish roots-submit a request for a map of the Pole. If not there are several reasons to live, work. There are quite a few reasons to legally stay.

What gives citizenship to a foreigner?

  • The right to live and work in any country of the European Union.
  • Right to study (any EU country).
  • Getting a social package.
  • 136 countries without a visa, including the USA, Canada.

Disadvantages

  • Citizenship at least 8-10 years.
  • There is no basis “on investments”.

The last point I want to clarify. One of the most common grounds is obtaining a residence permit “investment”. These include investments in the country’s economy, the creation of large deposits in the Bank, buying real estate, buying shares of local companies or state enterprises.

A separate item here is “opening your business.” About obtaining a residence permit after the opening of the company, I will tell you later. This method has not been canceled-it works, it is issued residence permits.

As you know, this is one of the most attractive opportunities for those wishing to move to another country. You pay taxes, create jobs-it is beneficial to the government.

Unfortunately, the rest of the investment, in addition to opening a business, you will not give a residence permit. All of the above options are not available for Poland.

Step 1: Visa

Poland is located in the Schengen Area. You need an entry visa before you can get a residence permit, it is necessary to apply in Poland. The visa must be for at least 3 months.

Further an important moment. Filed documents suspend the counting of days. Now people “under the procedure”, which means-days on a Schengen visa are not considered. Denied on request? You get 14 days to file an appeal. Then 30 days after to return home.

Arrived, served only on the 15th day, for example. So, it is considered a visa, stayed 15 days. Further, the application is considered 3 months, which are not taken into account for counting days on the visa. You only used 15 days.

Step 2: residence permit

The residence permit is issued on one of the grounds. What do you need to obtain a residence permit?

  • Open a company with a share capital of at least € 1200.
  • Registration of a representative office of a foreign company.
  • Study (state university).
  • Through a work permit under a contract with a Polish company.
  • Marriage to a national (family reunification).
  • Language courses (not shorter than 3 months).

The whole procedure will last for 3 months. Usually, if there are legal basis and the whole set of documents, there will be no difficulties. If a refusal is received-it is possible to apply to the court for a more detailed consideration of the circumstances. Failures are extremely rare.

Step 3: permanent residence

There will be no cardinal differences from the residence permit. The main difference will be able to call him more relatives. Having a residence permit can be asked to give permission for the temporary residence of the spouse and children. With permanent residence is already possible to ask for a temporary stay of other relatives: with whom you can prove a relationship.

Step 4: Citizenship

The citizenship act allows for second citizenship. In recent years, a lot of poles leave their country. This training, work, family. The government provides simple conditions for foreigners to apply. Much easier than in other EU countries.

Petitions are considered personally by the President. The deadline for obtaining a decision is delayed. Set of documents and requirements are not very different from the requirements for permanent residence.

  • Leave Comments